Privacy

Your Personal Details

Middlehurst Garage is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. The information collected is used for Middlehurst Garage's business purposes, which is the marketing of the sale of cars and associated products and services. By sending Middlehurst Garage information, you agree that such information is not confidential and that Middlehurst Garage can use the information. Middlehurst Garage will keep and use this information (and any other information which it may hold about you from time to time) now and in the future (i) to provide you with information on products and services which may be of interest to you; (ii) for the purposes of conducting market research; and (iii) to provide you with agreed goods and services If you would prefer not to receive mail and telephone calls providing information about products and services from us or such third parties, please inform Middlehurst Garage that you wish to opt out of receiving such information. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may apply to see what "personal data" Middlehurst Garage holds in respect of you. Please contact Middlehurst Garage for further details. If you are an existing customer, Middlehurst Garage must be allowed to go on using your personal information in order to administer its relationship with you. An example might be that you have a contract of lease or hire. Middlehurst Garage may be legally obliged to keep that information on file after the end of the relationship.

Contacting Middlehurst Garage

If you need to contact Middlehurst Garage, please write to Middlehurst Garage, Jackson Street, St. Helens, Merseyside, WA9 1AW. You can e-mail Middlehurst Garage on gtr@middlehurst.co.uk

Automatic Collection of Non-Personal Data

Non-personal information may be collected about you automatically as you use the site (for example the type of internet browser that you use or the site from which you came). You cannot be identified from this but it helps Middlehurst Garage to improve the site (for example by seeing which pages are popular and which are not). When you visit the site, information may be stored on your computer automatically using the function commonly called a "cookie". A "cookie" means that you do not need to re-key information each time you come on the site. Your computer may allow you to block "cookies" should you wish to do so. Technological advances mean that safety measures are in place and will continue to be improved to safeguard you and your privacy.

Cookies
To make this site simpler to use, we sometimes place small files on your computer. These are known as cookies, almost all websites do this too. Cookies have many uses and most are not damaging to your privacy, all of the cookies used on this web site fall into that category. We do not use cookies that collect or transfer your personal data to other web sites for advertising or any other purpose.

Cookies are used on this site purely to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using the site, so it can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure it is fast enough

We use Google Analytics to measure how many people use this site. We do this to make sure the site is meeting users' needs and to understand how we could improve it.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store any personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We also do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

  • _utma stores a randomly generated number for 2 years
  • _utmb stores a randomly generated number for 30 minutes
  • _utmc stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser
  • _utmz stores a randomly generated number and anonymous information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link or a search) for 6 months

The following cookie is used to provide other normal website functions:

  • asp.net_sessionid stores a randomly generated number until you close your browser

If you do not wish to accept any cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this is likely to adversely affect the functionality of websites you visit.